|
Medicine Hunter
as seen on CNBC with Sue
Herera, is available in Wal-Mart stores across the nation. Click here to
watch Chris on
CNBC
Power Lunch,
discussing the amazing benefits of herbal supplements.
Calming Sleep™
is also available online at
Herbal Powers.
Maca Tru™ and Medicine Hunter Maca Stimulant™ Chris Kilham is widely known for his sustainability work with maca and the native people of the Peruvian Highlands, where maca is grown. His inspiring story was featured on the front page of the Business section of the New York Times this past New Year's Day. Maca has been a life-sustaining substance in the Andes since 3800 B.C. It is legendary for delivering energy, mental clarity, and enhancing libido. Maca Stimulant™ and Maca Tru™ are both available online at Herbal Powers. MacaTru™ is available offline at Whole Foods Supermarkets, and in Natural Retailers.
|
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum)A Tropical Topical RemedyTraditional remedies may be employed by indigenous native peoples long before news of their efficacy reaches markets in developed nations. Such is the case with tamanu oil Calophyllum inophyllum (fam.Guttiferae), a traditional remedy with a history of native use in Polynesia and Southeast Asia. (Cox, Petard, Pillai, Whistler) Only within the past few years has tamanu oil begun to penetrate the European and US markets, primarily in the cosmetic sectors. Since the 1930’s tamanu oil has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia, and the Pacific islands. (Jeanson, Petard) The results of this research reveal that tamanu oil is a significant topical healing agent with skin healing (Chevalier, Jeanson, Petard), antineuralgic (Jeanson, Petard), antiinflammatory (Apora, Bhalla, Bhushan, Gopalakrishnan, Petard, Saxena), antimicrobial (Goh, Mahmud, Petard, Sundaram) and antioxidant (Mahmud) properties. Tamanu and Its DispersalThe genus Calophyllum means beautiful leaf, from the Greek kalos (beautiful) and phullon (leaf). The tree is indigenous to Southeast Asia, and is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Burma, Malaysia, South India, Ceylon, and throughout the numerous islands of Melanesia and Polynesia. (Cox, Hemavathy, Petard, Pillai) In the Society Islands the tree is known by the names Tamanu and Ati . In Hawaii it is known as Kamanu or Kamani. In samoa the tree is called Fetau. In Fiji it is known as Dolno or Dilo. (Cox, Petard) Tamanu grows up to 25 or even 30 meters in height, with long, spreading limbs. The tree trunk is typically thick with dark, grayish-brown cracked bark. The tamanu branches are covered with shiny, dark green oval leaves, and small white flowers with yellow centres. The blossoms give off a delightful, sweet perfume. The inedible green fruit of the tree, about the size of an apricot, has a thin flesh and a large nut hull inside. (Petard, Wheatley, Whistler)Though the tree can be successfully planted inland, tamanu naturally grows profusely along coastal areas. The dispersal of tamanu occurs throughout Pacific islands when the nut-containing fruits drop from trees and float on the seas to other coastal areas where they sprout and root. (Abbot ) Tamanu is unusual, in that unlike most other trees, it favors salty, sandy soil. Polynesian natives claim that the oil from coastal tamanu trees is more beneficial for topical and cosmetic uses than oil inland trees (personal interviews with author). To date no studies have been conducted comparing the composition of tamanu oil from inland and coastal trees. Nonetheless, at this time tamanu oil processors tend to favor the use of nuts from coastal trees. Oil In Tamanu NutsWhen the fruits of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree are collected and cracked open, the blond nut kernel inside contains little apparent oil upon pressing or grinding. But when the kernel dries on a rack for a month or so, it turns a deep, chocolate brown, and becomes sticky with a rich oil. Once this transformation has taken place, the oil can be easily extracted from the dark kernels using only mechanical pressing. The resulting tamanu oil is rich, greenish-amber, and luxurious. The means by which the tamanu kernel becomes oily remains unknown. At present, no studies explain this process.Tamanu Oil and CicatrizationTamanu oil possesses the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process of forming new tissue is known as cicatrization. (Chevalier, Petard) Because of its cicatrizing capacity, tamanu oil is a widely used traditional topical aid. In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odor. Tamanu oil reputedly relieves sore throat when it is applied topically to the neck. The oil also possesses significant pain-relieving properties, and has been used traditionally to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Polynesian women apply tamanu oil topically to promote healthy, clear, blemish-free skin, and massage it onto babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions. (Chevalier, Petard, Sidi)Anti-neuralgic and Skin Healing ActivityTraditionally tamanu oil has a history of topical use for relieving the pain of sciatica, shingles, neuralgia, rheumatism and leprous neuritis, for which it is effective. (Jeanson) In the late 1920’s, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun in the Society of Mary stationed in Fiji, became aware of a local topical aid for neuritis known locally as Dolno, tamanu oil. The nun began to administer tamanu oil topically to leprosy victims for the relief of neuritis associated with that disease, with excellent results. Her reports of success with this treatment attracted the interest of scientists in France. (Jeanson, Petard)As a result of its effective use in Fiji, oil of tamanu was further investigated by French researchers in the 1930’s for its anti-neuralgic effects. But they quickly became more interested in tamanu’s cicatrizing properties, which subsequently received the most attention. French medical literature on tamanu oil reports several instances of its successful use in cases of severe skin conditions, with photographs showing before and after use. (Petard, Pocidalo) In one of the most remarkable instances, a woman was admitted to the St. Louis Hospital in Paris with a large gangrenous ulcer on her leg which would not heal. Though doctors were sure that amputation was inevitable, she was given regular dressings of tamanu oil. The wound eventually healed completely, leaving a smooth, flat scar. (Petard) In other cases, tamanu oil has been employed successfully to heal severe burns caused by boiling water, chemicals and X-rays. (Petard, Pocidalo) Anti-inflammatory Activity Of Tamanu OilTamanu oil demonstrates significant antiinflammatory activity. This activity is due partly to the 4-phenyl coumarin calophyllolide (Bhalla, Saxena, Duke), and to a group of xanthones in the oil, including dehydrocycloguanandin, calophyllin-B, jacareubin, mesuaxanthone-A, mesuaxanthone-B, and euxanthone. All the xanthones in tamanu oil show anti-inflammatory activity. (Gopalakrishnan). This activity explains reductions of rashes, sores, swelling and abrasions with topical application of the oil. (Petard)Antibacterial and Antifungal Activity of Tamanu OilTamanu oil demonstrates significant antimicrobial activity, as shown in antibacterial and antifungal tests (Mahmud, Sundaram, Petard). The oil contains several powerful bactericide/fungicide agents, which demonstrate efficacy against various human and animal pathogens. These antimicrobial phytochemical agents include friedelin, canophyllol, canophyllic acid, and inophynone (Mahmud).In antibacterial studies conducted in Karachi, researchers found the following: Canophyllic acid demonstrated moderate antibacterial against Proteus mirabilis (a cause of bladder infections, and a cause of wound infections, septicemia and pneumonias, mostly in hospitalized patients), (MMDI) compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin. Canophyllol demonstrated good activity as compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin, against Staphylococcus aureus (a cause of inflammation, suppuration, abscesses, boils, infected wounds, septicemia and conjunctivitis) (MMDI), Cornebacterium diptheriae (the cause of diptheria) (MMDI), Klebsiella pneumonia ( a cause of septicemia, infected wounds and infected burns) (MMDI), and Proteus mirabilis. (a cause of urinary tract infection, septicemia and infected wounds). (MMDI) Friedelin demonstrated good activity as compared with ampicillin and amoxicillin against Staphyloccus aureus. In antifungal tests, the same researchers found the following: Friedelin exhibited good antifungal activity against Pseudallescheria boydii, (a cause of fungal keratitis and Madura Foot), and moderate activity against Trichophyton schoenleinii ( cutaneous fungus occuring in hair, skin and nails, associated with jock itch, ringworm, athlete’s foot, and dermaphytosis of the scalp and beard). (MMDI) The n-butanol fraction of tamanu oil was examined against various fungal cultures, showing significant activity against Trichophyton semii and Trichophyton metagrophyte. (both cutaneous fungus occuring in hair, skin and nails, associated with jock itch, ringworm, athlete’s foot, and dermaphytosis of the scalp and beard). (MMDI) Researchers concluded that the antimicrobial agents in tamanu oil could be used effectively to treat a range of infections of the skin and eyes, and in cases of ring worm. (Mahmud) Antioxidant Activity Of Tamanu OilXanthones and coumarins in tamanu oil demonstrate antioxidant properties, specifically inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Cell membranes are made of lipids. The antioxidant activity of tamanu oil helps to protect skin cells from damage by reactive oxygen species and other oxidative antagonists. (Mahmud)Lipid Composition of Tamanu OilThe oil of tamanu contains basic classes of lipids, enumerated below.General lipid compositionNeutral lipids 92%
Neutral lipidsMonoacylglycerols 1.8%sn -1,3 – Diaglycerides 2.4% sn -1,2 (2,3) – Diaglycerides 2.6% Free fatty acids 7.4% Triacylglycerols 82.3% Sterols, sterolesters and hydrocarbons 3.5% GlycolipidsMonogalactosyldiacylglycerol 11.4%Acylated sterolglucoside 13.1 Monogalactosylmonoacylglycerol 22.2% Acylmonogalactosyldiacylglycerol 53.3% PhospholipidsPhosphatidylethanolamine 46.3%Phosphatidylcholine 33.8% Phosphatidic acid 8.1% Phosphatidylserine 6.1% Lysophosphatidylcholine 5.7% (Hemavathy, Lederer, Petard) Current Tamanu Oil PopularityThough investigations into tamanu oil have been conducted ongoing since the 1930’s, only in the last decade has tamanu oil gained any market visibility for general first aid and cosmetic use. Throughout the 1990’s much of this market activity was confined to Tahiti, where the pure oil is marketed in bottles for first aid and beauty purposes. In Europe general market interest in tamanu is relatively new, and cosmetic companies are currently marketing products containing this oil. In the US, bottled tamanu oil is now also marketed in pure and dilute forms, and appears as an ingredient in a limited number of cosmetic products. Tamanu for Topical First AidDue to its cicatrizing, antiinflammatory and antimicrobial activities, oil of tamanu is a powerful, versatile topical aid suitable for use in a broad range of skin conditions. Oil of Tamanu can be applied undiluted directly to skin. There are no reports of adverse effects due to application of tamanu oil.Tamanu for CosmeticsOil of Tamanu is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil’s mild and pleasant aroma, and its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetic products. Oil of Tamanu absorbs readily, leaving skin feeling smooth and soft. The oil adds a glow to skin, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Oil of Tamanu stands to be a significant ingredient for companies who want to develop beneficial natural products. Tamanu Oil and Sustainable HarvestingIn native communities, nut-containing tamanu fruits are collected from the ground after they have dropped from the tree. Because the nut-containing fruits of the tree are collected after they drop to the ground, there is no negative impact upon tamanu trees as a result. The trees themselves are neither touched nor harmed. Habitat is not negatively impacted, as neither the land nor any surrounding plants are disturbed as a result of collection. Thus tamanu collection is a low impact, environmentally sustainable activity.In the Republic Of Vanuatu, South Pacific, harvesting of tamanu fruits from beach areas is a small but growing source of income for native people. In those areas where tamanu fruits are collected, native people perform the collecting, and are typically paid by weight. Relative ease of collection, and abundance of fruits on beaches, makes tamanu harvesting a desirable income-producing activity. The development of tamanu oil production in that country has turned a natural forest product of no prior significant local use into a commodity of financial value. Revenues from collection contribute positively to small village economies. SummaryTamanu oil is an excellent example of a traditional remedy which has percolated to broader attention due to a combination of effective use in traditional settings, and scientific research corroborating its benefits. Tamanu oil offers relief for common skin problems, and has demonstrated significant benefit in hospital settings as a first aid treatment in cases of serious burns.Tamanu oil fulfills three significant ideals. It provides a healing benefit to users, the collection of the nuts and manufacture of the oil cause no damage to the environment, and the collection and processing of the nuts provides income to indigenous native people, enhancing the economic welfare of small communities. References:Abbott, Isabella Aiona. La’au Hawaii, Traditional Hawaiian Uses Of Plants, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu. 1992Agricultural Research Service, Dr. Duke’s Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases. http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/duke/chem-activities.pl Apora R.B., Mathur C.N., Seth S.D.H., Calophylloide, a complex coumarin anticoagulant from Calophyllum inophyllum Lin. Dept of Pharmacology, all India Institute of Medical Sciences. New Delhi 1962. Bhalla, T.N., Saxena, S.K., Nigam, Misra, G., Bhargava, K.P., Calophyllolide- a new nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent. Indian Journal of Medicinal Research No. 72, pp 762-765 November 1980. Bhushan, B., Rangaswami, S., Seshadri, T.R., Calaustralin, a new 4-Phenylcoumarin from the seed oil of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn., Indian Journal of Chemistry, Vol 13, July 1975. Chevalier, J., Study on a new cicatrizing agent for cutaneous and mucous wounds, Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum. Doctoral thesis. Paris 1951. Cox, P.A.,and Banack, S.A., Islands, Plants and Polynesians. Dioscorides Press, Portland, Oregon. 1991. P 52 Goh, S.H., Jantan, Ibrahim, J., A xanthone from Calophyllum inophyllum. Phytochemistry, Great Britain Vol. 30, No 1, pp 366-367, 1991. Gopalakrishnan,C., Shankaranarayanan, D., Nazimudeen, S.K., Viswanathan, S., Kameswaran, L., Anti-inflammatory and C.N.S. Depressant activities of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum and Mesua Ferrea. Indian Journal of Pharmacology, 12 (3) 181-191, 1980. Hemavathy, J., Prabhakar, J.V., Lipid Composition of Calophyllum inophyllum kernel. Journal American Oil Chemistry Society Vol 67, no 12 December 1990. Jeanson, Anti-leprous plants not belonging to the flacourtiacees family. Bulletin of National Society of acclimation on France, 1938. Lederer,E., Dietrich, P., Polonsky, J. On the chemical constitution of Calophylloide and calophyllic acid from the nuts of Calophyllum inophyllum. Bulletin of the French Chemical Society No 5, 1953 pp 546-549. Mahmud, S., Rizwani, G.R., Ahmad, M., Ali, S., Perveen, S., Ahmad, V.U., Antimicrobial studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology, Vol 15 (2), pp 13 – 25, July 1998. MMDI
Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases database “Bugs” Index, http://www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year2/mmid/bms5300/bugs/ Petard,
Paul. Raau Tahiti- Polynesian medicinal plants and Tahitian remedies. South
Pacific Commission, Noumea, New Caledonia. 1972.
Pillai, S.N.,
Desai, M.V., Shah, H.M. Antihelminthic Properties Of Punnakai Cake (Calophyllum
inophyllum) Indian Journal Mycol Plant Pathol Vol. 4, No 2 1974
Pocidalo,J.J., Chaslot, M., Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum on experimental burns.
Communication of the Society of Biology, Paris February 12, 1955.
Saxena, R.C., Nath, R., Nigam, S.K., Bhargava, K.P., Effect of Calophyllolide, a Non-steroidal
Anti-inflammatory Agent, on capillary Permeability. Journal of Medicinal Plant
Research, Germany Vol 44, pp. 246 – 248 1982.
Sidi, E. Oil Of calophyllum inophyllum in dermatology. La Vie medicale. May, 1955 pp 82
– 88.
Sundaram, B.M., Gopalkrishnan, C., Subramanian, S.,
Antibacterial activity of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum L. Arogya
Wheatley, J.I. A Guide to the Common Trees of Vanuatu. Department of Forestry, Port Vila,
Vanuatu. 1992.
Whistler,W. A., Tongan Herbal Medicine, University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1992. |